Ex Parte Pre-Trial Discovery: The Real Vice Of Parallel Investigations
[…] Thus, although the SEC may recommend * Hogan & Hartson, Washington, D.C. See United States v. LaSalle Nat'l Bank, 437 U.S. 298 (1978); text accompanying notes infra. This article discusses the proper relationship between civil administrative investigations and criminal investigations of the same conduct in the context of Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) and Internal Revenue Service (IRS) procedures. Both agencies enforce statutes that have civil and criminal implications. See text accompanying notes 2-9 infra. 2 Securities Exchange Act of 1934 ('34 Act) 21(d), 32, 15 U.S.C. 78u(d), 78ff (1976). 3 Section 21(a) of the '34 Act provides in part: The [SEC] may, in its discretion, make such investigations as it deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated, is violating, or is about to violate any provision of this chapter [or] the rules or regulations thereunder U.S.C. 78u(a) (1976). For the purpose of an investigation authorized by 21(a) of the '34 Act, see note 3 supra, the SEC, its members and its designated officers may: administer oaths and affirmations, subpena [sic] witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, or other records which the [SEC] deems relevant or material to the inquiry. 15 U.S.C. 78u(b) (1976). 1 SEC civil enforcement actions are brought as injunctive proceedings pursuant to 21(d) of the '34 Act, which also authorizes the SEC to transmit such evidence as may be available concerning such acts or practices as may constitute a violation of any provision of [the '34 Act] or the rules or regulations thereunder to the Attorney General, who may, in his discretion, institute the necessary criminal proceedings under [the '34 Act]. 15 U.S.C. 78u(d) (1976). ' "No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous crime, unless on a presentment or indictment of a Grand Jury, except in cases arising in the land or naval 1049

3 1050 WASHINGTON AND LEE LAW REVIEW [Vol.