Incorporating the Law of Criminal Procedure in Termination of Parental Rights Cases: Giving Children a Voice through Mathews v.
[…] Some took the action prior to the coaxing inherent in the Adoption and Safe Families Act; some are reacting to the Act. New Mexico, for example, has imposed stringent time limits on adjudicatory hearings where the issue is whether the child has been abused and neglected. 25 Section 32A-4-19 requires the following: A. The adjudicatory hearing in a neglect or abuse proceeding shall be commenced within sixty days after the latest of the following dates: (1) the date that the petition is served on the respondent; if the trial court orders a mistrial or a new trial, the date that the order is filed; or (2) if the trial court orders a mistrial or a new trial, the date that the order is filed; or (3) in the event of an appeal, the date that the mandate or order is filed in the district court disposing of the appeal... D. When the adjudicatory hearing on any petition is not begun within the time period specified in Subsection A of this section or within the period of any extension granted, the petition shall be dismissed with prejudice. The threat of dismissal with prejudice provides strong incentive to the state agency to prepare for and conduct its hearings in a timely manner.