Louisiana Civil Procedure
[…] In reaching this result, the court assumed that the plaintiff had joined his claim for retaliatory discharge with his claim for worker's compensation and that the employer received notice of the claim within one year from the date of discharge. The court found that this case did not fit squarely under Louisiana Civil Code article 3462 which provides, "If action is commenced in an improper court... prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period," 33 because, at the time these claims were filed, the Office of Worker's Compensation Administration was not a court. Nevertheless, the purpose of the prescriptive articles had been fulfilled because the defendant had received notice within the one year prescriptive period for delictual actions.