Note NONEXCLUSIVE PATENT LICENSEES UNITE: USE BANKRUPTCY COMMITTEES TO SUE FOR PATENT INFRINGEMENT
[…] supra note 25, 6.04, at 6-8 (stating that the decisions of the Federal Circuit on validity and infringement and its economic orientation to patent issues are leading to increased licensing activity ). 28. In the context of this Note, the term practice encompasses the terms make, use, offer for sale, and sell. 29. See JOHN W. SCHLICHER, LICENSING INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY: LEGAL, BUSINESS, AND MARKET DYNAMICS 23, (1996) U.S.C. 154(a)(1) (1994). 31. See SCHLICHER, supra note 29, at See id. at (discussing factors to be considered when deciding whether to license or to vertically integrate). 33. Section 261 of the patent statute governs a patentee s right to assign her patent. It reads in pertinent part: Applications for patent, patents, or any interest therein, shall be assignable in law by an instrument in writing. The applicant, patentee, or his assigns or legal representatives may in like manner grant and convey an exclusive right under his application for patent, or patents, to the whole or any specified part of the United States. 35 U.S.C. 261 (1994). An assignment is defined as [t]he act of transferring to another all or part of one s property, interest or rights. BLACK S LAW DICTIONARY 119 (6th ed. 1990).