United States Department of the Interior. O>fiUUI lliiscllilitor
[…] Section 177lg's specific reference to the application of State gaming law, however, poses an additional question about the Tribe'sjurisdiction over the Settlement Lands. The Settlement Act applies State gaming law to the Settlement Lands in the same section that it grants the State concurrent, but not exclusive, jurisdiction. Therefore, the gaming language is naturally read to emphasize that the State possesses concurrent jurisdiction over the Settlement Lands for purposes of applying its gaming laws. 95 This would have been important in the pre-igra legal framework 86 Narragansett Indian Tribe, 19 F. 3d at U.S.C. 1771h ("Exclusive original jurisdiction over any such action and any proceedings under section 6(e) [25 USCS 1771(e)] is hereby vested in the United States District Court of the District of Massachusetts"). 88 Narragansett Indian Tribe, 19 F.3d at 702 (quoting Rodriguez v.