Citation: 115 Colum. L. Rev. Sidebar Content downloaded/printed from HeinOnline ( Mon May 9 13:39:
[…] I. THE USPTO's RULEMAKING AUTHORITY Historically, the USPTO's rulemaking authority was embodied in 35 U.S.C. 2(b) (2).' Although it is not explicit within the statutory grant, the Federal Circuit has interpreted 2(b) (2) to confer only procedural rulemaking authority. 9 The scope of this authority is significant because the USPTO only receives Chevron deference in areas where Congress has conferred rulemaking authority. 10 Therefore, traditionally the USPTO 7. For more information about the AIA and inter partes review, see infra notes and accompanying text U.S.C. 2(b) (2) (A)-(D) (2012) ("The Office... may establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, which... shall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office [,]... shall facilitate and expedite the processing of patent applications [ [and]... may govern the recognition and conduct of agents, attorneys, or other persons representing applicants or other parties before the Office."). Note that 132 grants the USPTO additional rulemaking authority to "prescribe regulations to provide for the continued examination of applications for patent at the request of the applicant." Id. 132(b). 9. Animal Legal Defense Fund v. Quigg, 932 F.2d 920 (Fed.