DISSENTING OPINION BY ACOBA, J. The certified question presented is whether. As noted by Plaintiffs-Appellants, 1 the certified
[…] 2 complaint, and [this court] must deem those allegations to be true. In re Estate of Rogers, 103 Hawai i 275, , 81 P.3d 1190, (2003) (citations, brackets, and ellipsis omitted) (emphasis in original). 2 In my view, it is not beyond doubt that Plaintiffs can establish no set of facts under which relief could be granted. Accordingly, Plaintiffs amended complaint should not be dismissed. I. HRS 481B-14 (2008 Repl.) states: Hotel or restaurant service charge; disposition. Any hotel or restaurant that applies a service charge for the sale of food or beverage services shall distribute the service charge directly to its employees as tip income or clearly disclose to the purchaser of the services that the service charge is being used to pay for costs or expenses other than wage and tips of employees. (Boldfaced font in original.) (Emphasis added.)