THE DEAN RUSK AWARD Given each year to the author of the most outstanding paper written on a topic concerning international or comparative law was
[…] It is not uncommon for a pilot of a DC-6 loaded with Colombian narcotics to earn $50,000 for one trip.' Pure cocaine purchased abroad for $7,000 per pound can be resold in American markets for millions of dollars per pound.' The United States Coast Guard, in an effort to suppress the illicit traffic into the United States, has mobilized to "almost wartime status" 7 and doubled its patrol activities in waters surround- "The Colombian Connection," Time, January 29, 1979, at Id. at 23. Id. at Id. at 22. Id. at 25. Id. at 23, 24. Id. at 25. (statement of Coast Guard Adm. John Hayes). 14 U.S.C. 89(a) (1976) provides in part: The Coast Guard may make inquiries, examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention, detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States. For such purposes... officers may at any time go on board of any vessel subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States, address inquiries to those on board, examine the ship's documents and papers, and examine, inspect, and search the vessel and use all 647

3 GA. J. INT'L. & COMP. L. [Vol. 10:3 ing the mainland. Pursuant to 14 U.S.C. 89(a) 8, the Coast Guard has seized an unprecedented number of domestic and foreign vessels in the United States territorial sea as well as on the high seas.