Workmen's Compensation
[…] 34 Goshkin: Workmen's Compensation Workmen's Compensation Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1969 ment "... unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the state." The referee also found that the carrier had not complied with section 5800, which requires the payment of interest on all due and unpaid payments from the date of making and filing of awards. The WCAB granted reconsideration on its own motion and upheld the referee's decision. The WCAB noted that it was aware of section 212, which covers the type of instrument required to be used by employers in payment of employees' wages, and which requires that such an instrument must be "negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount, at some established place of business in the State, the name and address of which must appear on the instrument.." While recognizing that section 4651 does not specifically require that an instrument used in payment of workmen's compensation benefits show on its face the name and address of some established place of business in the state in which it could be cashed, the board thought that the requirement of