IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I. ---o0o--
[…] The legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest that the State initiate, coordinate and accelerate every available means to decrease the fatalities, injuries, damages and losses resulting from highway traffic accidents. Id. The implied consent and testing provisions of Hawai'i's statutory scheme are currently set forth in HRS Chapter 291E, Part II. Under Hawai'i's statutory scheme, a person who drives on a public road is deemed to have consented to undergo chemical testing for alcohol or drugs, as prescribed by HRS Chapter 291E, Part II. HRS 291E-11 (2007), provides in relevant part: (a) Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this part, to a test or tests approved by the director of health of the person's breath, blood, or urine for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or drug content of the person's breath, blood, or urine, as applicable. (b) The test or tests shall be administered at the request of a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe the person operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State is under the influence of an intoxicant or is under the age of twenty-one and has consumed a measurable amount of alcohol, only after: (1) A lawful arrest; and (2) The person has been informed by a law enforcement officer that the person may refuse to submit to testing under this chapter. 10

11 (c) If there is probable cause to believe that a person is in violation of... section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5,[ 8 ] as a result of having consumed alcohol, then the person shall elect to take a breath or blood test, or both, for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration. (Emphasis added.)