IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF HAWAI'I. ---o0o--
[…] (Emphasis added.) If a person under arrest for OVUII refuses to submit to breath, blood, or urine testing, "none shall be given," HRS 291E-15 (Supp. 2013), 9 except that in the event there is a collision resulting in injury or death, a law enforcement officer is not required to accept the person's refusal to undergo testing. Id.; HRS 291E-21 (2007) HRS 291E-61 sets forth the criminal offense of OVUII and HRS 291E-61.5 sets forth the criminal offense of Habitual OVUII. 9 HRS 291E-15 provides: If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, none shall be given, except as provided in section 291E-21. Upon the law enforcement officer's determination that the person under arrest has refused to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, if applicable, then a law enforcement officer shall: (1) Inform the person under arrest of the sanctions under section 291E-41, 291E-65, or 291E-68; and (2) Ask the person if the person still refuses to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test, thereby subjecting the person to the procedures and sanctions under part III or section 291E-65, as applicable; provided that if the law enforcement officer fails to comply with paragraphs (1) and (2), the person shall not be subject to the refusal sanctions under part III or IV. 10 HRS 291E-21 provides in relevant part: (a) Nothing in this part shall be construed to prevent a law enforcement officer from obtaining a (continued...) 11

12 Prior to 2011, if a person failed to honor his or her implied consent and refused to submit to chemical sobriety testing as prescribed by HRS Chapter 291E, the person was subject to administrative sanctions in the form of revocation of his or her driver's license and referral for substance abuse assessment and treatment. See HRS 291E-41 (2007), 291E-65 (2007). The administrative sanctions remain in effect. However, effective January 1, 2011, the Legislature enacted HRS 291E-68, which imposed additional criminal sanctions for the refusal to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test. See 2010 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 166, 2, 26, at 398, 415. In its current form, HRS 291E-68 (Supp. 2013) provides: "Except as provided in section 291E 65,[ 11 ] refusal to submit to a breath, blood, or urine test as required by part II is a petty misdemeanor."