Criminal Trial Procedure
[…] A bill of exceptions to rulings or orders is unnecessary. It is sufficient that a party, at the time the ruling or order of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take, or of his objections to the action of the court, and the grounds therefor. The requirement of an objection shall not apply to the court's ruling on any written motion. LA. CODE CRIM. P. art So. 2d 760 (La. 1983). 13. Article 444 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part: "A grand jury shall have power to act, concerning a matter, only in one of the following ways: (1) By returning a true bill; (2) By returning not a true bill; or (3) By pretermitting entirely the matter investigated." 14. "All pleas or defenses raised before trial, other than mental incapacity to proceed, or pleas of 'not guilty' and of 'not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity,' shall be urged by a motion to quash."