Corporation Commission Jurisdiction: The Oklahoma Supreme Court's about Face in Tenneco Oil Co. v. El Paso Natural Gas Co.
[…] 16 1985] Hubble: Corporation Commission Jurisdiction: The Oklahoma Supreme Court's COMMISSION JURISDICTION dents. Nonetheless, a pattern for predicting future decisions can be established through an examination of these holdings. Crest and Amarex are both cases involving controversies over the cost aspects of drilling wells on common sources of supply and as such are governed by section 87.1(e) of Oklahoma's oil and gas statutes. 111 Section 87.1(e) states that "[i]n the event of any dispute relative to... costs, the Commission shall determine the proper costs." 112 ' Thus, the Commission has been legislatively granted primary jurisdiction over drilling disputes which involve the determination of the proper costs to be assessed the parties to a pooling order When Crest spoke of the Commission having primary jurisdiction over the controversy before it