Lisa M. Schenck* I. INTRODUCTION
[…] See also United States v. Lewis, 65 M.J. 85, 88 (C.A.A.F. 2007) (holding the President's description of the affirmative defense of self defense in the MCM was incomplete). 3' The pre-2007 version of Article 120(a) defined rape as: "Any person subject to this chapter who commits an act of sexual intercourse by force and without consent, is guilty of rape and shall be punished by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct." 2006 Article 120, supra note 7. Sexual abuse is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. 2242(2)(B) (2006), which provides: Whoever [jurisdictional statement]... knowingly-... (2) engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is-... (B) physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life. Essentially, if an accused has sexual intercourse with an intoxicated woman who cannot communicate her unwillingness to engage in sexual intercourse, he has a markedly greater chance of being convicted under 18 U.S.C. 2242(2)(B) than he would have under the pre-2007 version of Article 120(a)