Lisa M. Schenck* I. INTRODUCTION
[…] United States v. Long Crow, 37 F.3d 1319, 1323 (8th Cir. 1994) (internal citation omitted); see also UCMJ, art. 50a(b),10 U.S.C.A. 850a(b) (stating that the accused must prove affirmative defense of lack of mental responsibility by clear and convincing evidence). 60 Smart v. Leeke, 873 F.2d 1558, (4th Cir. 1989) (As self-defense is an affirmative defense, the defendant could properly be given the burden of proving the affirmative defense by a preponderance of evidence.). 61 See 18 U.S.C. 2320(c) ("All defenses, affirmative defenses, and limitations on remedies. shall be applicable in a prosecution under this section... [and] the defendant shall have the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, of any such affirmative defense."); United States v. McEvoy, 820 F.2d 1170, 1173 (11th Cir. 1987) (holding the imposition of the burden of proof for affirmative defenses on the defendant is constitutional because the "statute still requires that the government prove every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt").