Lisa M. Schenck* I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Any person subject to this chapter who engages in indecent conduct is guilty of an indecent act and shall be punished as a court-martial may direct. (b) Indecent conduct. The term "indecent conduct" means that form of immorality relating to sexual impurity that is grossly vulgar, obscene, and repugnant to common propriety, and tends to excite sexual desire or deprave morals with respect to sexual relations. SEC. 3. IMPROVEMENT OF THE DEFINITION OF FORCE (a) SECTION 920(G) OF TITLE 10 U.S. CODE IS AMENDED AS FOLLOWS: (a) Section 920(g)(5)(A) is repealed and replaced with "(g)(5)(a) the use, display, or the suggestion of use, of a weapon." (b) In Section 920(g)(7), the words "a reasonable" are repealed and replaced with "victim to" from the phrase "a communication or action that is of sufficient consequence to cause a reasonable fear that non-compliance will result in the victim or another person being subjected to the wrongful action contemplated by the communication or action." (c) Section 920(b)(2) is repealed and replaced with "(2) engages in a sexual act with another person of any age if that other person is substantially incapacitated or substantially incapable of--(a) appraising the nature of the sexual act; (B) declining participating in the sexual act; or (C)