Lisa M. Schenck* I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Bruguier, 735 F.3d 754 (8th Cir. 2013) (en banc); United States v. Rouillard, 701 F.3d 861 (8th Cir. 2012), vacated and rehearing en banc granted, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS (8th Cir. S.D., Mar. 4, 2013). 80 Bruguier, 735 F.3d at ("Bruguier testified that [the victim] kept asking him to dance after he arrived at her house and that they kissed and had consensual sex. He testified that [she] was conscious, moving, and moaning throughout their sexual encounter and that she never asked him to stop.").

24 462 OHIO STATE JOURNAL OF CRIMHNAL LAW [Vol 11:2 "knowingly" in 18 U.S.C. 2242(2) "requires a defendant to know the victim was 'incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct' or 'physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act,"' and the trial judge committed reversible error when he failed to instruct the jury accordingly. 8 1 The dissent concludes "that Congress opted to place the risk of error about incapacity on the sexual aggressor... the correct and most natural grammatical reading of 2242(2) does not apply any