An Exceptional Case: How Washington Should Amend Its Procedure for Imposing an Exceptional Sentence in Response to Blakely v.
[…] Id. at The legislature appears unconvinced. RCW 9.94A.850(2)(h)(i) requires that the Sentencing Guidelines Commission produce a bi-annual report to the Governor and the legislature on "[r]acial disproportionality in juvenile and adult sentencing, and, if available, the impact that diversions, such as youth courts, have on racial disproportionality in juvenile prosecution, adjudication, and sentencing." WASH. REV. CODE 9.94A.850(2)(h)(i) (2004). 97. At least one commentator has noted that disparity was the natural result of judicial discretion in sentencing: The underlying thesis of this grant of discretion [before the implementation of the sentencing guidelines] is that it allowed judges to