An Exceptional Case: How Washington Should Amend Its Procedure for Imposing an Exceptional Sentence in Response to Blakely v.
[…] While both the King County Prosecuting Attorney S. Ct. 2531, 2538 (2004) ("The State tries to distinguish Apprendi and Ring by pointing out that the enumerated grounds for departure in its regime are illustrative rather than exhaustive. This distinction is immaterial.") See State v. Hopper, 118 Wash. 2d 151, 156, 822 P.2d 775, 778 (1992) S.B converts the illustrative list of aggravating factors in RCW 9.94A.535 to an exclusive list. S.B (3) ("The following circumstances are an exclusive list of [aggravating] factors that can support a sentence above the standard range.") SENTENCING GUIDELINES COMMISSION, OFFICIAL MEETING MINUTES 38 (May 14-15, 1982) (a bound copy of these minutes is available at the law library of the Seattle University School of Law) [hereinafter SENTENCING GUIDELINES COMMISSION MINUTES] Id WASH. REV. CODE 9.94A.535(2) (2004).