An Exceptional Case: How Washington Should Amend Its Procedure for Imposing an Exceptional Sentence in Response to Blakely v.
[…] Blakely, 124 S. Ct. at 2558 (Breyer, J., dissenting). 67. Id. at WASH. REV. CODE 9.94A.20.02(l)(b) (2004). 69. Only facts that increase, not decrease, a defendant's sentence must be submitted to a jury. Blakely, 124 S. Ct. at 2536; see also Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490 (2000). 70. RCW 9.94A.585(1) provides that "[a] sentence within the standard range, under RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517, for an offense shall not be appealed." 9.94A.585(1).