An Exceptional Case: How Washington Should Amend Its Procedure for Imposing an Exceptional Sentence in Response to Blakely v.
[…] O'Toole's charging decision in State v. Dunn) "Any analysis of the reach of the Sixth Amendment and Washington Const[itution] art. 1, 22 (amend. 10) should begin with the minimum requirement that all essential elements of a crime, statutory and nonstatutory, must be included in the charging document so as to apprise the defendant of the charges against him and to allow him to prepare his defense." State v. Hopper, 118 Wash. 2d 151, 155, 822 P.2d 775 (1992); see also WASH. CONST. art. 1, 22 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him... ) S.B states that "[a]t any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking a sentence above the standard sentencing range.