An Exceptional Case: How Washington Should Amend Its Procedure for Imposing an Exceptional Sentence in Response to Blakely v.
[…] As such, the prosecutor's charging decision will have a substantial impact on what aggravat S.B (3), 59th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2005) See generally BOERNER, supra note 71, at 2-29 (discussing the increased accountability in plea bargaining that resulted from adoption of the sentencing guidelines) RCW 9.94A.530 codifies the real facts doctrine and makes it clear that "[f]acts that establish the elements of a more serious crime or additional crimes may not be used to go outside the standard sentence range except upon stipulation or when specifically provided for in RCW 9.94A.535(2)(d), (e), (g), and (h)." WASH. REV. CODE 9.94A.530 (2004). In other words, the prosecutor may not seek an exceptional sentence for conduct that could be punished under a more serious crime or a different crime. See also State v.