CERTIFIED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA SECOND APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FOUR
[…] (Italics added.) (People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 85 [willfully requires only that the illegal act... occur intentionally, without regard to motive or ignorance of the act s prohibited character. [Citations.] (Italics added.)] ; see also People v. Hagedorn (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 734, 744.) Penal Code section 7, subdivision 5 defines knowingly : The word knowingly imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission. 17

18 state of federal jurisprudence on the scienter requirement under the federal anti-kickback statute.