Protecting Rule 23 Class Members from Unfair Class Action Settlements: the Supreme Court's Amchem and Ortiz Decisions
[…] P. 23 advisory committee's note. 12. Id. 13. Id. 14. Id. 15. Id U.S.C. 331 (1994). Public Law inserted a paragraph into this section which required "continuous study of the operation and effect of the general rules of practice and procedure." Id..at Historical and Statutory Notes.