Protecting Rule 23 Class Members from Unfair Class Action Settlements: the Supreme Court's Amchem and Ortiz Decisions
[…] The article concludes with a brief comment on the future impact of this new precedent on class action practice. II. HISTORY OF RULE 23 Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure has a long, controversial history. The controversy continues today making the Supreme Court's discussion of the proper application of Rule 23 particularly important. A. Creation Of Rule 23 The Supreme Court obtained the authority to create rules to govern practice and procedural 8 matters in the federal courts when the Rules Enabling Act was enacted in Pursuant to its new authority, the Supreme Court adopted Rule 23 of the Federal Rules U.S. 591 (1997) U.S. 815 (1999). 7. Amchem, 512 U.S. at 621, Ortiz, 527 U.S. at U.S.C (1994). Section 2072 provides: (a) The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts (including proceedings before magistrates thereof) and courts of appeals. (b) Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right. All laws in conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or effect after such rules have taken effect. (c) Such rules may define when a ruling of a district court is final for the purposes of appeal under section 1291 of this title. 28 U.S.C STAT (1934); see also B. Kaplan, Amendments of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 1961 to 1963 (1), 77 HARV. L. REV. 601, 603 (1964) [hereinafter Kaplan, Amendments]. Published by Mitchell Hamline Open Access,