NCVLI. Victim Law Bulletin. Ensuring Full Restitution for Trafficking Victims: Case Studies Compel a Call to Action INDEX
[…] Only when all victims receive full restitution will we fully achieve the TVPA s goals to ensure just and effective punishment of traffickers, and to protect their victims. 12

2 2 II. The TVPA Restitution Calculation Has Two Mandatory Components Consistent with a number of federal statutes providing for mandatory restitution, 18 U.S.C. 1593(b)(3) provides, in relevant part, that: As used in this subsection, the term full amount of the victim s losses has the same meaning as provided in section 2259(b)(3)[.] Section 2259(b)(3), in turn, defines such losses to include any costs incurred by the victim for (A) medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care; (B) physical and occupational therapy or rehabilitation; (C) necessary transportation, temporary housing, and child care expenses; (D) lost income; (E) attorneys fees, as well as other costs incurred; and (F) any other losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense. But unlike some of the other mandatory restitution statutes, Section 1593 further provides that: [Restitution orders] shall in addition include the greater of the gross income or value to the defendant of the victim s services or labor or the value of the victim s labor as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor and Standard Act [FLSA] (28 U.S.C. 201 et seq.). 13 Thus, Section 1593 requires that all restitution awards must include: (1) the Section 2259(b)(3) value; plus (2) the greater of either defendant s illgotten gains or value of the victim s labor under the FLSA. 14 III. Case Examples Where Both Components of the Section 1593 Restitution Calculation Were Requested and Awarded A. United States v. Lewis 15 In United States v.