An Analysis of New York State s Flawed Recovery Scheme in Prenatal Malpractice Actions: Why a Claim of NIED Should Be Available to Plaintiffs
[…] of Failed Attempts to Obtain Recovery for Miscarriages or Stillbirths Caused by Medical Malpractice A. Inability to Bring a Wrongful Death Action on Behalf of the Stillborn Child Under New York Statute In 1847, New York became the first state in the country to enact its own wrongful death statute. 12 The law was modeled after a nineteenth century English statute entitled the Fatal Accidents Act. 13 This law provided, for the first time, recovery for a family for the wrongful death of a family member. 14 The New York statute, set forth in New York Estates, Powers, & Trusts Law ( EPTL ) section 5-4.1, provides the following: The personal representative... of a decedent... may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent s death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued. 15 The language of the statute sets forth three initial requirements: (1) there must be a decedent; (2) the death must have been caused by a wrongful act; and (3) the decedent would have been able to have maintained a suit for damages if his death had not occurred. 16 Additionally, the only