IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF DELAWARE
[…] 16 Frequency of a Power Supply." (D.I. 1 at 28 of 67) After reexamination, the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (PTAB) upheld the examiner's rejection of asserted claim 1 of the '876 patent. (See D.l ) Because the PTAB's decision is currently on appeal at the Federal Circuit (see Fed. Cir. Docket No ), the rejection is not final and does not impact the patent's status here. Hence, the Court will assess willfulness as to claim 1 of the '876 patent. See generally 35 U.S.C. 307 (providing that reexamination certificate issues "when the time for appeal has expired or any appeal proceeding has terminated"). '366 Patent The '366 patent is entitled, "Off-line Converter with Integrated Softstart and Frequency Jitter."- (D.I. 1 at 43 of 67) Fairchild pursued ex parte reexamination of the '366 patent, and during that process Power amended the asserted claims.