Gregory Hall, et al. v. Prince George s County Democratic Central Committee, No. 100, September Term 2012.
[…] Rather, her conviction became final, not by judicial review, but otherwise, by her waiver of her appeal rights. The next day, the Prince George s County Democratic Central Committee met to nominate a replacement for Ms. Alston to the Governor, pursuant to Section 13(a)(1) of Article III of the Maryland Constitution. 10 The Central Committee interviewed various candidates, including Gregory Hall, who was asked whether there were any problematic events in his past that would bear on his fitness to serve as a Delegate, to which he answered 10 Section 13(a)(1) of Article III of the Maryland Constitution states: In case of death, disqualification, resignation, refusal to act, expulsion, or removal from the county or city for which he shall have been elected, of any person who shall have been chosen as a Delegate or Senator, or in case of a tie between two or more such qualified persons, the Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy from a person whose name shall be submitted to him in writing, within thirty days after the occurrence of the vacancy, by the Central Committee of the political party, if any, with which the Delegate or Senator, so vacating, had been affiliated, at the time of the last election or appointment of the vacating Senator or Delegate, in the County or District from which he or she was appointed or elected, provided that the appointee shall be of the same political party, if any, as was that of the Delegate or Senator, whose office is to be filled, at the time of the last election or appointment of the vacating Delegate or Senator, and it shall be the duty of the Governor to make said appointment within fifteen days after the submission thereof to him. 12

15 that he had had some problems in his past, but he did not offer any specifics. The Central Committee voted to nominate Mr. Hall to Ms. Alston s seat, but thereafter learned that Mr. Hall had been convicted in state court in 1992 of a misdemeanor handgun violation.