Gregory Hall, et al. v. Prince George s County Democratic Central Committee, No. 100, September Term 2012.
[…] If the conviction becomes final, after judicial review or otherwise, such elected official shall be removed from the elective office by operation of Law and the office shall be deemed vacant. If the conviction of the elected official is reversed or overturned, the elected official shall be reinstated by operation of Law to the elective office for the remainder, if any, of the elective term of office during which he was so suspended or removed, and all pay and benefits shall be restored. Section 2 of Article XV, Maryland Constitution (2003 Repl. Vol.). Section 6-220, in pertinent part, provides: (b) In general. (1) When a defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of a crime, a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions if: 14 Unless otherwise noted, all references to Section are to Section of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol.). 16

19 (i) the court finds that the best interests of the defendant and the public welfare would be served; and (ii) the defendant gives written consent after determination of guilt or acceptance of a nolo contendere plea.