SCHEDULED FOR ORAL ARGUMENT ON MARCH 14, No IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CIRCUIT
[…] The district court granted the District s motion to dismiss under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure ( Rule ) 12(b)(6), concluding that plaintiffs had no enforceable rights under LEOSA and therefore no actionable claim. Appendix ( A ) 43. Plaintiffs appeal from that judgment. 1. LEOSA. LEOSA authorizes a qualified retired law enforcement officer with an identification credential issued by his former law enforcement employer to carry firearms transported in interstate commerce (subject to certain limits), regardless of state criminal laws to the contrary. 18 U.S.C. 926C; see Johnson v. N.Y. Dep t of Corr. Servs., 709 F. Supp. 2d 178, 184 (N.D.N.Y. 2010). LEOSA, which is codified in the United States criminal code, provides in pertinent part: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified retired law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has 2

10 USCA Case # Document # Filed: 01/11/2016 Page 10 of 34 been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b). 18 U.S.C. 926C(a). 1 LEOSA defines a qualified retired law enforcement officer who may receive the benefits of the law if he or she carries the necessary identification as an individual who, among other things: (1) separated from service in good standing from service with a public agency as a law enforcement officer; [and] (2) before such separation, was authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and had statutory powers of arrest or apprehension under section 807(b) of title 10, United States Code (article 7(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) U.S.C. 926C(c)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). 2 The requisite identification referenced in 926C(a), meanwhile, is defined in subsection (d): (d) The identification required by this subsection is 1 LEOSA similarly allows a qualified active law enforcement officer with the requisite identification to carry a concealed firearm (again subject to certain limits). 18 U.S.C. 926B. 2 The referenced provision of the Uniform Code of Military Justice reads: Any person authorized under regulations