AGRICULTURE, COMMUNITIES AND RURAL ENVIRONMENT (ACRE) Statute Discussion January 14, :00 AM 11:00 AM Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex, Erie Room
[…] Lower Oxford Township filed preliminary objections contending that section 313(b) of ACRE provides that ordinances existing prior to the enactment of ACRE must be enforced by a township before the Attorney General can bring an ACRE action to challenge the ordinance. Based on this contention, the Township claimed that the Attorney General lacked authority to bring an action under ACRE without alleging that Lower Oxford Township acted to enforce the challenged provisions of the pre-existing ordinance. Section 313(b) of ACRE states as follows: (b) Existing local ordinances. This chapter shall apply to the enforcement of local ordinances existing on the effective date of this section and to the enactment or enforcement of local ordinances enacted on or after the effective date of this section. The Commonwealth Court sustained this preliminary objection by interpreting section 313(b) to require that the Attorney General must aver facts in the Petition to indicate that Lower Oxford has attempted to enforce the challenged provisions of the Ordinance in order to state a cause of action