IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION ONE A122794
[…] The statements, admitted over a hearsay objection as statements against penal interest (Evid. Code, 1230), implicated Anderson in the murder and attempted robbery. We conclude the statements were properly admitted because, when viewed in context, they also directly implicated Salazar in the felony murder and thus were specifically disserving to Salazar s penal interests as we explain below. Evidence Code section 1230 provides: Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true. (Italics added.) 5 The consecutive sentence and the 15-year minimum sentence are mandated by statute in this case. 8

9 It is undisputed that Salazar was unavailable as a witness, having exercised his Fifth Amendment privilege not to testify at trial. The issue here is whether Salazar s statements subjected him to the risk of criminal liability that a reasonable man would not have made the statements unless he knew them to be true. A declarant s statement is not automatically admissible just because it includes an admission of criminal liability. (People v. Duarte (2000) 24 Cal.4th 603, 611 (Duarte).)