INTRODUCTION , 24 Stat. at Id. 6, 24 Stat. at Id.
[…] THE TRUCKING INDUSTRY 339 cific groups are required to charge tariffs rates: (1) carriers of household goods; and (2) carriers involved in noncontiguous domestic transportation In Imports, the Eighth Circuit discussed the filed rate doctrine, but failed to notice that Congress excluded carriers like ABF from its statutory requirements Had the Eighth Circuit examined all of the provisions of section 13702(a) instead of just the traditional filed rate doctrine source language, the court would have noticed that the filed rate doctrine provisions no longer apply to ABF The relevant language of section 13702(a) states: Except when providing transportation for charitable purposes without charge, a carrier subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 may provide transportation or service that is- (1) in noncontiguous domestic trade, except with regard to bulk cargo, forest products, recycled metal scrap, waste paper, and paper waste; or (2) for movement of household goods; only if the rate for such transportation or service is contained in a tariff that is in effect under this section. The carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for the transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff, whether by returning a part of that rate to a person, giving a personal privilege, allowing the use of a facility that affects the value of that transportation or service, or another device In this provision, Congress specifically designates two classes, noncontiguous domestic carriers and carriers of household goods, that must comply with tariff requirements First, under section 13102(15), noncontiguous domestic trade is defined as interstate travel between a state in the contiguous