INTRODUCTION , 24 Stat. at Id. 6, 24 Stat. at Id.
[…] L. No , 108 Stat. 1683, (addressing the interstate trucking industry in an additional piece of legislation enacted in 1994) Pub. L. No , 108 Stat (1994) Stat. at (addressing primarily the undercharge crisis in the NRA); 108 Stat. at (focusing on regulatory reforms in the TIRRA) Edward J. Bardi, Recent trucking laws trigger major changes, METAL CENTER NEWS, Dec. 1, 1994, at 32, available in 1994 WL (b)-(e), 108 Stat. at (b)(1), (c)(1), 108 Stat. at U.S.C (10) (Supp. III 1997). The pertinent part of section 13102(10) defines household goods as: [Goods) used in connection with transportation, means personal effects and property used or to be used in a dwelling, when a part of the equipment or supply of such dwelling, and similar property if the transportation of such effects or property is- (A) arranged and paid for by the householder, including transportation of property from a factory or store when the property is purchased by the householder with intent to use in his or her dwelling, or (B) arranged and paid for by another party.