17 o , ~,"~ 1~ ~b~ ~upreme ~eu~t ef t~e ~nite~ ~tate~ PUBLIC SERVICE COMPANY OF NEW MEXICO, a New Mexico Corporation, Petitioner,
[…] As a result, the BIA could not approve PNM s renewal application on those five parcels. App. 14a. Even so, federal law allows PNM to acquire rights-of-way over allotment land through eminent domain. 3 Section 357 authorizes condemnation of allotment land "for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned." Under New Mexico law, PNM is authorized to condemn land owned in fee in order to construct and operate power transmission lines. Thus, PNM is likewise authorized by 357 to condemn a right-of-way over allotment lands.