GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA 1983 SESSION CHAPTER 435 SENATE BILL 1
[…] This subsection does not affect the immunity from civil liability in tort available to local governmental units or agencies. Notice of the provisions of this subsection must be furnished to the defendant at the time he is served with a copy of the probation judgment or deferred prosecution order." CROSS-REFERENCE TO CONTROLLED DRINKING PROGRAMS. Sec. 6. G.S. 18B-103(9) is rewritten to read as follows: "(9) The possession and use of alcohol acquired for controlled-drinking programs as authorized under G.S (g)." NO BEER DRINKING BY DRIVER. Sec. 7. G.S. 18B-401 is amended in subsection (a) by deleting the caption and the first sentence of that subsection and inserting in their place the following caption and sentences: "(a) Opened Containers. It shall be unlawful for a person to transport fortified wine or spirituous liquor in the passenger area of a motor vehicle in other than the manufacturer's unopened original container. It shall be unlawful for a person who is driving a motor vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area to consume in the passenger area of that vehicle any malt beverage or unfortified wine." G.S. 18B-401 is further amended in subsection (c) by deleting from that subsection the word "Definition" in the caption and inserting in its place the word "Definitions", and by inserting immediately after the caption the following sentences: Page 4 S.L Senate Bill 1