Differentiating the Federal Circuit
[…] 2010, &slreturn=1 &hbxl ogin=1 ("The rule comes from Judge Phillip Baldwin, who famously preferred his native climes of Texas to the Beltway."); Scott A. Herbst, On the Horizon: A New Federal Circuit - Part ll, LAW 360, Jan. 27, 2010, com/resources/articles/articlesdetail.aspx?news-4f69b9aa b b5 25d3c595 ("That requirement has often been referred to as the "Baldwin Rule" - a coined term, according to... George Hutchinson, who served as Clerk of the U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals (one of the Federal Circuit's two predecessor courts) and as the first Clerk of the Federal Circuit.") U.S.C. 44(c) ("Except in the District of Columbia, each circuit judge shall be a resident of the circuit for which appointed at the time of his appointment and thereafter while in active service. While in active service, each circuit judge of the Federal judicial circuit appointed after the effective date of the Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1982, and the chiefjudge of the Federal judicial circuit, whenever appointed, shall reside within fifty miles of the District of Columbia. In each circuit (other than the Federal judicial circuit) there shall be at least one circuit judge in regular active service appointed from the residents of each state in that circuit."). 26. The Court of Federal Claims, an Article I court, is also subject to a similar residency requirement.