Differentiating the Federal Circuit
[…] All other circuits sit in three's. I expect we will." 52 to be drawn by lot from the active judges of the Court."). There is an additional provision allowing for an en banc appeal from the en banc court, which would consist of "a review by the full court" but this "has never happened since the limited en banc rule was adopted by the Court in 1980." Orin Kerr, Ninth Circuit Considers Super-En Banc for Comprehensive Drug Testing, THE VOLOKH CONSPIRACY (Nov. 5, 2009, 05:39 P.M.), 1/05/ninth-circuit-considers-super-en-banc-forcomprehensive-drug-testing/ U.S.C. 46(c) ("Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges... unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service."). 47. Id. 46(b) ("The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit... may determine by rule the number of judges, not less than three, who constitute a panel."); FED. CIR. R. 47.2(a). 48. See, e.g., Kinzenbaw v. Deere & Co., 741 F.2d 383 (Fed.