Rothgery v. Gillespie County: Applying the Supreme Court's Latest Sixth Amendment Jurisprudence to North Carolina Criminal Procedure
[…] before a judicial officer nor the point at which the defendant is informed of the charge against him. 6 ' Rather, it is the section 15A-511 initial appearance that 57. N.C. GEN. STAT. 15A-501 ("Upon the arrest of a person, with or without a warrant, but not necessarily in the order hereinafter listed, a law-enforcement officer... [miust, with respect to any person arrested without a warrant and, for purpose of setting bail, with respect to any person arrested upon a warrant or order for arrest, take the person arrested before a judicial official without unnecessary delay."). 58. Under section 15A-511(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes, the magistrate must "inform the defendant of: [tihe charges against him; [hlis right to communicate with counsel and friends; and [t]he general circumstances under which he may secure release under the provisions of Article 26, Bail." Id. 15A-511(b). The defendant's right to communicate with counsel at this stage, it should be noted, simply constitutes the right to use the telephone to contact family, friends, and counsel who may assist him with pretrial release. See State v. Haas, 505 S.E.2d 311, 311 (N.C. Ct.