Deceptive Trade Practices - Consumer Protection Act
[…] App.-Austin 2000, no pet.) Id. at Id Id. at Id.

17 SMU LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55 its "sound business practices."' 43 The court found that the evidence was sufficient to support the finding that the underwriter "failed to state a material fact, made an untrue statement of material fact, or made a statement in such a manner as to mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact."' 144 C. UNCONSCIONABILITY DTPA section 17.45(5) defines an "unconscionable action or course of action" as "an act or practice which, to a consumer's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree."' 145 In Perry Homes v. Alwattari, 146 the purchasers of a new home sued their contractor for alleged DTPA violations in connection with defects in the foundation.