Deceptive Trade Practices - Consumer Protection Act
[…] (Vernon 1987 & Supp. 2002) [hereinafter "DTPA"]. 2. Id (a). 3. Id (b). 4. Id (b)(18). 5. Id. 6. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE 17.46(b)(26).

4 20021 D TPA In connection with the addition of section 17.46(b)(26), the Legislature also amended section 17.49, concerning exemptions, adding section 17.49(c)(5), which provides that the exemption for claims based on the rendering of a professional service does not apply to a violation of section 17.26(b)(26), and adding section 17.49(h), which provides that "[a] person who violates Section 17.46(b)(26) is jointly and severally liable under that subdivision for actual damages, court costs, and attorney's fees. Subject to Chapter 41, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, exemplary damages may be awarded in the event of fraud or malice." '7 So far, there are no reported decisions addressing these changes to the Texas DTPA statutes.