Evidence of Subsequent Remedial Measures and Products Liability: Herndon v. Seven Bar Flying Service, Inc.
[…] Id. Thus, the court held that Rule 407 conforms to the policy expressed in Rule 403-the exclusion of relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of confusion. Id Cal. 3d 113, 528 P.2d 1148, 117 Cal. Rptr. 812 (1974). 37. Section 1151 of the California Evidence Code provides: When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event. CAL. EvID. CODE 1151 (West 1966). 38. The advisory committee note to Rule 407 specifically indicates that Rule 407 is patterned after 1151 of the California Evidence Code.