Rehnquist Loses Battle but Wins War of Harmless Error: Arizona v. Fulminante
[…] The State relied on the reasoning of the Arizona Supreme Court's initial opinion where they held: action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1983); Griffin v. Strong, 739 F. Supp. 1496, (D. Utah 1990) (allegation of coerced confession recognized as valid cause of action under 42 U.S.C. 1983); see also John C. Jeffries Jr., Compensation for Constitutional Torts, 88 MICH. L. REV. 82 (1989). The criminal provision, 18 U.S.C. 242 (1982), reads: Whoever, under the color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States... shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both;... and if death results shall be subject to imprisonment for any term of years or for life. 18 U.S.C. 242 (1988) See Mabry v. Johnson, 467 U.S. 504, 511 (1984) (defendant's acceptance of a prosecutor's proposed plea bargain does not create a constitutional right to have bargain enforced) See Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 219 (1982) (citing Brady v.