Battered Women and the Full Benefit of Self- Defense Laws
[…] Rptr. 167 (Cal Ct. App. 1989), overruled on other grounds by Humphrey,921 P.2d See Humphrey, 921 P.2d at California Penal Code section 197 provides in pertinent part: Homicide is... justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: When committed in the lawful defense of such person... when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished... CAL. PENAL CODE 197 (West 1988). California Penal Code section 198 states: A bare fear of the commission of any of the offenses mentioned in subdivisions 2 and 3 of Section 197, to prevent which homicide may be lawfully committed, is not sufficient to justify it. But the circumstances must be sufficient to excite the fears of a reasonable person, and the party killing must have acted under the influence of such fears alone. CAL. PENAL CODE 198 (West 1988). 11. See, e.g., People v. Flannel, 603 P.2d 1 (Cal. 1979); People v. Day, 2 Cal. Rptr. 2d 916 (Cal Ct. App. 1992), overruled on other grounds by Humphrey, 921 P.2d 1; Aris, 264 Cal. Rptr. 167.