No-Fault Tort Thresholds: The Plaintiff 's Perspective
[…] While the reduction in the disability period from six months to sixty days is obviously less restrictive, Professor Steenson also confirmed that other changes (in particular, changing the amended language requiring the "permanent loss of a bodily function" to the present "permanent injury") were in fact intended to make the thresholds "less restrictive." 2 Ultimately, the Legislature itself stated in section 65B.42(2) of Minnesota Statutes the purpose of these thresholds, namely, "[t]o prevent the overcompensation of those automobile accident victims suffering minor injuries by restricting the right to recover general damages to cases of serious injury. III. BURDEN OF PROOF It is well established that the tort thresholds are not affirmative defenses but are part of the plaintiffs substantive case, and that the plaintiff, therefore, has the burden of pleading and proving that they have met a threshold. 14 However, it is clear from the "or"