No-Fault Tort Thresholds: The Plaintiff 's Perspective
[…] If it is viewed as an individual life, 581 then the loss would be considered a death. In a New York case the court held that the death of a fetus was neither an injury to the mother nor a death, 59 a decision the New York legislature found so contrary to the spirit of the no-fault law that they amended the in- 60 jury threshold to include loss of a fetus. C. Sixty Days of Disability Subdivision 3(c) of Section 65B.51 defines disability for threshold purposes as the "inability to engage in substantially all of the injured person's usual and customary daily activities." 6 The Minnesota Court of Appeals has held that this threshold requires 61 only sixty cumulative days, and not sixty consecutive days.