An Evenhanded Approach to Diminishing Student Privacy Rights Under the Fourth Amendment: Vernonia School District v. Acton
[…] United States, 323 U.S. 214 (1944) (upholding the internment of Japanese-Americans during World War II); Hirabayashi v. United States, 320 U.S. 81, 105 (1943) (same). Subversive political groups within the country also have exacted costs on individual liberty. See Dennis v. United States, 341 U.S. 494, (1951) (allowing limitations on an individual's First Amendment rights because of the perceived threat involving the Communist Party's presence in this country). 17. See Controlled Substances Act, Pub. L. No , 101(2), 84 Stat. 1242, 1242 (codified at 21 U.S.C. 801 (1994)) (declaring that "controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people"); 46 U.S.C (1988) (declaring that international drug trafficking "presents a specific threat to the security and societal well-being of the United States"); 10 U.S.C. 374(a) (1994) (permitting the Secretary of Defense to make equipment and personnel available to Federal law enforcement agencies