28 U.S.C. 1498(A) AND THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL TAKING OF PATENTS
[…] These sources refute the common scholarly assertion that they embody only the right to exclude, 24 without a corresponding property right. In the first section, the Patent Act is examined as a means of establishing that patents are property. The second section presents recent and historical decisions characterizing patents as property. These sources are examined with the purpose of showing that the property element of a takings claim is satisfied. 1. The Patent Act and Property Rights Section 261 of the Patent Act itself states that "[s]ubject to the provisions of this title, patents shall have the attributes of personal property." 25 Thus, it seems that the presumption should be that patents share all of the attributes of personal property, except for where explicit statutory limitations make clear that they do not.