28 U.S.C. 1498(A) AND THE UNCONSTITUTIONAL TAKING OF PATENTS
[…] Ballantine also notes that personal property is "coextensive with money, goods, chattels, things in action, evidences of debt, and money.") U.S.C. 261 (2006). 40 See, e.g, La Belle Iron Works v. U.S., 256 U.S. 377, 389 (1921) (comparing patents and other IP rights to "intangible property"); Crozier v. Fried. Krupp Aktiengesellschaft, 224 U.S. 290, 306 (1912) ("Coming to apply these principles... strictly to the conditions here before us, that is, the intangible nature-patent rights-of the property taken...") (emphasis added). 41 See 35 U.S.C. 261 (providing for assignment of patent rights); see also 37 C.F.R. 3.1 (2009) (defining assignment as a "transfer by a party of all or part of its right, title and interest in a patent, patent application, registered mark or a mark for which an application to register has been filed."); UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE, MANUAL OF PATENT ExAMINING PROCEDURE 302 (8th ed. 2008) (describing patent assignment requirements). 42 See Huntleigh USA Corp. v. United States, 525 F.3d 1370, (Fed.