REFORMING ATTEMPT LIABILITY UNDER 18 U.S.C. 2422(B): AN INSUBSTANTIAL STEP BACK FROM UNITED STATES V. ROTHENBERG
[…] Finally, Part III introduces this author s proposed two-faceted reform to 2422(b), addressing potential counterarguments and applying the reform to various examples to demonstrate its ultimately narrow effect. 19 I. INTERNET SEX PREDATORS AND THE EVER-EXPANDING INTERPRETATION OF 18 U.S.C. 2422(B) ATTEMPT Both John and Tim, as well as other offenders in the category commonly referred to as Internet sex predators, can be found subject to criminal liability for their online communications under 18 U.S.C. 2422(b), which reads as follows: Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life See infra Part III.B U.S.C. 2422(b).