Case 1:16-cv DLH-CSM Document 6 Filed 03/11/16 Page 1 of 39
[…] Instead, BIA has a duty to execut[e] and carry[] into effect these provisions, and to maintain the rules and regulations necessary to so do. The 9 This is particularly important when comparing 25 U.S.C. 321 to the Rule s new taxation provisions that purportedly permit Indian tribes to tax non-indian grantees. In this regard, in the pipeline context, 25 U.S.C. 321 specifically provides that: The compensation to be paid... shall be determined in such manner as the Secretary of the Interior may direct... And where such lines are not subject to State or Territorial taxation the company or owner of the line shall pay to the Secretary of the Interior, for the use and benefit of the Indians, such annual tax as he may designate, not exceeding $5 for each ten miles of line so constructed and maintained. (Emphasis supplied). Thus, in the pipeline context, by enacting 25 U.S.C. 321, Congress specifically limited the tax rate that could be imposed on pipeline grantees, and dictated that any annual tax imposed was to be paid directly to the Secretary.