Case 7:09-cv O Document 67 Filed 01/22/2010 Page 1 of 14 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS WICHITA FALLS DIVISION
[…] D. The Court should reject Defendants proposed claim construction because Defendants have applied the wrong analysis. Despite the simplicity of Alto-Shaam s invention, Defendants seek to make the Court s analysis needlessly complicated. Defendants assert that certain claim limitations in Alto-Shaam s patents are written in means-plus-function language and are therefore governed by 35 U.S.C. 112, 6. Section 112, 6 provides: An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof. Thus, [m]eans-plus-function claiming applies only to purely functional limitations that do not provide the structure that performs the recited function. Welker Bearing Co. v. PDH, Inc., 550 F.3d 1090, (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Phillips v. AWH Corp., 415 F.3d 1303, 1311 (Fed. Cir. 2005)).