CAFA and Parens Patriae Actions
[…] For a discussion of parens patriae standing, see text accompanying notes US 251 (1972). 60 Id at & n F2d 774 (9th Cir 1973). 62 Caldwell, 536 F3d at 427 n 5 (arguing that Congress's emendation of the Clayton Act created a statutory parens patriae right of action that "is broader than the common law right"). The legislation authorizing parens patriae actions was the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976, Pub L No , 90 Stat 1383, codified in relevant part at 15 USC 15c ("Any attorney general of a State may bring a civil action in the name of such State, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons residing in such State... to secure monetary relief."). 63 La Rev Stat Ann 51: Caldwell, 536 F3d at n See id at ("The parties vigorously debate whether the Attorney General's parens patriae authority is extensive enough to allow the State to sue for treble damages in a representative capacity under state law.