Ucc 2-702(2): An Invalid State Priority In Bankruptcy
[…] and further provided for resale and additional recovery if the seller did not realize the full contract price." 2 Under both the common law and the Uniform Sales Act, the seller had a "specific lien" on the goods sold. 3 His lien secured the sales price of all goods sold pursuant to a single contract, but he could not have refused delivery to secure other contract obligations of the buyer. 4 Statutory recognition of the unpaid seller's specific lien was carried over into the U.C.C., which also allows for resale and recovery by the seller of the difference between contract and resale price. 5 Section 2-702(1) specifically provides that in the case of the buyer's insolvency, the seller "may refuse delivery except for cash including payment for all goods theretofore delivered under the contract."" Furthermore, 2-702(2) provides that when goods are sold on credit, the seller's lien continues even after delivery.