Defendant-Appellant. Appeal from Circuit Court of Adams County, 4th District, 26 January 2000
[…] People v. Thingvold, 145 Ill. 2d 441, 448, 584 N.E.2d 89, 91 (1991). To prevail on a challenge to the sufficiency of a charging instrument raised for the first time on appeal, the defendant must show that the defect actually prejudiced him in preparation of his defense. Thingvold, 145 Ill. 2d at 448, 584 N.E.2d at 91. Section 12-12(e) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-12(e) (West 1996)) defines the term "sexual conduct" as: "any intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus[,] or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13 years of age, for the purpose of sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused." The term "sexual penetration" is defined by section 12-12(f) of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 1996)) as follows: 6

7 "any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth[,] or anus of another person, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the body of one person or of any animal or object into the sex organ or anus of another person, including but not limited to cunnilingus, fellatio[,] or anal penetration." (Emphasis added.) The legislature amended section 12-12(f) of the Criminal Code in Public Act (Pub. Act , 5, eff. January 1, 1994 (1993 Ill. Laws 2113, 2114)), adding the phrase "by an object" to the first clause of section 12-12(f).