Size: px
[…] Standing should not be an onerous bar to hurdle, but there must be some bar. Otherwise, the case-or-controversy requirement is rendered meaningless. With respect, the Court should grant this petition to restore the limits on judicial power imposed by Article III and the injury in fact requirement that derives from it. II. THIS COURT SHOULD REVIEW THE COURT OF APPEALS ERRONEOUS STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS HOLDING. The court of appeals also afforded an unduly expansive--and ultimately wrong--interpretation to the FHA s statute of limitations. 42 U.S.C. 3613(a)(1)(A) states that a civil action can be brought within two years "after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice... " App. la. On February 12, 1999, Respondents filed their amended complaint, which

38 26 included claims against Petitioner s Greenhurst project. App. 157a-163a. This 1999 filing occurred more than two years after Petitioners completed construction at Greenhurst, in App. 28a.