UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] The Court denied sentence credit not because the defendant was in a halfway house but because he was released on bail and therefore not subject to BOP s control. Id. at Implicit in the Court's ruling is the recognition that a CCC is a correctional facility which BOP may designate as an initial place of imprisonment. The conclusion that 3621(b) authorizes BOP to designate a CCC as a place of imprisonment is reinforced by other statutory provisions governing BOP's designation authority. For example, 18 U.S.C. 3622(c) gives BOP authority to release a prisoner from his place of imprisonment for a limited period to "work at paid employment in the community while continuing in official detention at the penal or correctional facility...." Therefore, the work release privilege offered at a CCC is consistent with its designation as a "correctional facility."