Exclusionary Zoning in California: A Statutory Mechanism for Judicial Nondeference
[…] To ensure that the local general plan is actually used to guide decisionmaking, the legislature has required that various local actions be consistent with the general plan.' 0 6 L Zoning a. Statutory Mandate To insure the effectiveness of the general plan as a means of enforcing local responsibilities, the legislature requires that local zoning ordinances be consistent with the local general plan.' 0 7 This requirement applies only to counties and general law cities, 0 8 and to the City of Los Angeles.' 9 According to Government Code section 65860(a)(ii), consistency exists when "the various land uses authorized by the ordinance are compatible with the objectives, policies, general land uses, and programs specified in such a plan."