Wills and Trusts. SMU Law Review. Gerry W. Beyer. Manuscript Follow this and additional works at:
[…] The trial court was within its discretion to give little weight to the possibility that someone else was the father even though Mother testified that about nine months before Child's birth, she had sex with a man whose name she could not recall. The court did not examine a DNA report which may have shown Intestate was not the father because the report was not properly offered and thus was not before the court. 6 The court also rejected the argument that Probate Code Section 42(b) requires a showing of a biological link between Intestate and Child except for adopted children. The Code provides that "[flor the purpose of inheritance, a child is the child of his biological father." '7 The court instead read the statute as defining who qualifies as a biological father rather than requiring Child to show an actual biological link to Intestate. 8 II. WILLS A. TESTAMENTARY INTENT Client letters and memoranda that indicate provisions which the attorney should include in the