State of New Jersey MEMORANDUM
[…] See Section 4.8 and subsection (a juvenile waived to adult court shall be treated as an adult under this Directive). It is expected that the circumstances justifying an involuntary waiver (e.g., the nature and seriousness of the charges and/or the nature and extent of any prior history of delinquency) often will invoke a presumption under this Directive to seek pretrial detention Expunged Records. A prosecutor, in determining whether to overcome the presumption against seeking pretrial detention pursuant to Section 7.2, may consider expunged records as part of the totality of relevant circumstances. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-21 ("expunged records... of prior arrests or convictions shall be provided to any court, county prosecutor, the Probation Division of the Superior Court, the pretrial services agency, or the Attorney General when same are requested for use in conjunction with a bail hearing, [or] pretrial release determination pursuant to sections 1 through 11 of P.L. 2014, c. 31 [the Bail Reform Law]"). 7.7 Re-Considering Decision to Seek Detention and Re-Ot~enin~ Detention Hearin.