State of New Jersey MEMORANDUM
[…] Tllat presupposes that the defendant is an "eligible defendant" under the Bail Reform Law, that is, a defendant who has been charged by complaint-warrant.

47 Page Expunged Records. In determining whether to overcome the presumption of issuing acomplaint-summons pursuant to Section 4.3, a prosecutor or supervisory officer designated pursuant to subsection may consider expunged records as part of the totality of relevant circumstances. See N.J.S.A. 2C:52-21 ("expunged records... of prior arrests or convictions shall be provided to any court, county prosecutor, the Probation Division of the Superior Court, the pretrial services agency, or the Attorney General when same are requested for use in conjunction with a bail hearing, [or] pretrial release determination pursuant to sections 1 through 11 of P.L , c. 31 [the Bail Reform Law]").