a bank exclusively for the collective investment
[…] 2 - 2 - Amendments to the Investment Company Act of 1940 Sec. 28. Section 3(c)(3) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a-3 (c) (3 )), is hereby amended by deleting the words: "any common trust fund or similar fund maintained by a bank exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of assets contributed thereto by the bank in its capacity as a trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian. H Sec. 29. Section 3 (c) (11) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(11 ) ), is hereby amended by deleting the words: "or any collective trust fund maintained by a bank consisting solely of assets of such trusts."