a bank exclusively for the collective investment
[…] a bank exclusively for the collective investment

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "a bank exclusively for the collective investment"

Transcription

1 A. PLACING BANK COMMON TRUST FUNDS AND COLLECTIVE INVESTMENT FUNDS UNDER THE FEDERAL SECURITIES LAWS Amendments to the Securities Act of 1933 Sec. 26. Section 3(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. 77c (a)(2)), is hereby amended by deleting, after the words "a Federal Reserve Bank", the words: "or any interest or participation in any common trust fund or similar fund maintained by a bank exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of assets contributed thereto by such bank in its capacity as trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian"; and by deleting, after the words "a single trust fund", the words "or in a collective trust fund maintained by a bank"; by deleting from the last sentence thereof the words: "a security issued or guaranteed by a bank shall not include any interest or participation in any collective trust fund