a bank exclusively for the collective investment
[…] H Sec. 29. Section 3 (c) (11) of the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80a-3(c)(11 ) ), is hereby amended by deleting the words: "or any collective trust fund maintained by a bank consisting solely of assets of such trusts."

3 - 3 - B. PLACING BANK INVESTMENT ADVISORY ACTI VITIES UNDER THE FEDERAL SECURITIES LAWS Amendments to the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 Sec. 30. Section 202(a)(ll) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. 80b-2(a)(11)), is hereby amended by deleting the words "(A) any bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, which is not an investment company," and by renumbering subparagraphs M (B)", "(C)", "(D)", "(E) w, and "(F)" of Section 202(a)(ll) as "(A)", "(B) M, M (CP, "(D)", and "(E) M, respectively.