Reform of Patent Damages: S and H.R by William C. Rooklidge 1
[…] This paper examines the components of the damages reform legislative provisions and explains how the prior art subtraction approach used in the bills would completely eliminate reasonable royalty damages in many cases. This paper also examines the logic behind the need that has been expressed for reform of patent damages law in the context of the bills. But first, this paper will summarize the relevant, current law. The Law of Patent Damages in a Nutshell Damages in patent cases are governed by section 284 of the statute, which states in relevant part: Upon finding for the claimant the court shall award the claimant damages adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court. 4 This statute requires adequate compensation for use of the invention, and sets a reasonable royalty as the minimum of this adequate compensation.