The Unfulfilled Promise of Sarbanes-Oxley Section 304: A Call for Pervasive Enforcement
[…] Instead, SEC leaders still battle over whether they 107. Kelsh, supra note 2, at See What is Misconduct?, CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT AccouNTANTs, Professional -ethics/conduct/misconduct/ (last visted Oct. 31, 2015) The President's 10-Point Plan Improving Corporate Responsibility And Protecting America's Shareholders, supra note If a CEO is actually aware of misconduct that results in misstated financial statements, he or she may be responsible for civil and criminal penalties. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. 78u(d), 18 U.S.C. 1350; 17 C.F.R b-5; 17 C.F.R a David McCann, More Clawbacks Likely In Store, CFO, (May 23, 2013) Id U.S.C. 7241(a)(4) (mandating that key officers are "responsible for establishing and maintaining internal controls" and "have designed such internal controls to ensure that material information relating to the issuer and its consolidated subsidiaries is made known to such officers by others within those entities, particularly during the period in which the periodic reports are being prepared.").