IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION TWO
[…] (In re York (1995) 9 Cal.4th 1133, , fn. omitted) 9 Subsections (b) and (c) of section 12 provide that a court cannot deny admission to bail to a defendant charged with violent acts or who threatened another with great bodily harm, except on the basis of clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the defendant s release would result in great bodily harm to others. The factors the court must consider in setting the amount of bail are the seriousness of the was previously contained in article I, section 7, of the California Constitution. (Ex parte Voll (1871) 41 Cal. 29, 31; see also Ex Parte Duncan (1879) 54 Cal. 75.) 9 Section 12 provides in full: A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for: (a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great; (b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person, or felony sexual assault offenses on another person, when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person s release would result in great bodily harm to others; or (c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released. Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court s discretion. 13

14 offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. ( 12.) Section 28 establishes and ensures enforcement of 17 rights for victims of criminal acts (art. I, 28, subds. (f)(1)-(13)), one of which is the right [t]o have the safety of the victim and the victim s family considered in fixing the amount of bail and release conditions for the defendant. (Art. I, 28, subd. (b)(3).)